Rhonda J. Mattingly v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] warrant revocation.
    Woods v. State, 
    892 N.E.2d 637
    , 640 (Ind. 2008) (citations omitted).
    [9]   In the second step of the process, the trial court must determine whether the
    probation violation warrants revocation of probation or some lesser sanction.
    
    Heaton, 984 N.E.2d at 616
    (“[I]f a violation is found, then the trial court must
    determine the appropriate sanctions for the violation.”); Patterson v. State, 
    659 N.E.2d 220
    , 222-23 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995) (“A court has several dispositional
    options in a revocation proceeding.”). Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-3(h)
    provides:
    If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any
    time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke
    is filed within the probationary period, the court may impose one
    (1) or more of the following sanctions:
    (1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying
    or enlarging the conditions.
    (2) Extend the person’s probationary period for not more than
    one (1) year beyond the original probationary period.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 63A05-1509-CR-1310 | February 16, 2016   Page 5 of 7
    (3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was
    suspended at the time of initial sentencing.
    Our supreme court has held that this statute “permits judges to sentence
    offenders using any one of or any combination of the enumerated powers.”
    Prewitt v. 
    State, 878 N.E.2d at 187
    .
    [10]   A single violation of a condition of probation is sufficient to permit the trial