Schmitt v. State , 1994 Ind. App. LEXIS 524 ( 1994 )
[…] The check bore the imprinted names "John N. Schmitt and Diane T. Schmitt" together with a telephone number and an address in Berwyn, Illinois. The check bore the date 8/11/1990. The check was stamped on the front "Returned Not Paid Because Account Closed." In the upper right hand corner of the area within the rectangle outline of the returned stamp someone had written "8-16." The notification letter (Exhibit 2) was addressed to Schmitts at the address which appeared on the check.

    I.C. 35-43-4-2(a) under which Schmitt was prosecuted defines the offense as "knowingly or intentionally exert[ing] unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use."

    Pursuant to I.C. 35-43-4-1(b)(6), unauthorized control may be established by showing the defendant obtained the property by promising performance that the person knows will not be performed.