Schmitt v. State , 1994 Ind. App. LEXIS 524 ( 1994 )
[…] The charging information against Schmitt asserted she did this by delivering the check knowing that it would not be paid or honored by the drawee.

    *72Assuming Schmitt executed and delivered the check, the fatal flaw in the state's case is the total lack of evidence that at the time she did so she either believed or had reason to believe that the check would not be honored when presented.

    To overcome this deficiency the state argues that the necessary inference can be supplied by I.C. 35-43-4-4(e), which permits knowledge and intent to be inferred where "a person who has insufficient funds in or no account with a drawee credit institution ... makes, draws, or utters a check...."

    Since the state failed to present any evidence as to when the account was closed, it would be pure conjecture to conclude that it was closed at the time the check was written or delivered.