Emerson v. State , 1996 Ind. App. LEXIS 1741 ( 1996 )
[…] Article 1, Section 13 of the Indiana Constitution entitles a criminal defendant to be advised of “the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have copy thereof.” The information which must be included in an indictment or information alleging a criminal offense is delineated in IC 35-34-1-2. Among other requirements, an information must state “the name of the offense in the words of the statute or any other words conveying the same meaning” and must set forth “the nature and elements of the offense charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary repetition.” IC 35 — 34—1—2(a)(2); see also Kelly v. State, 535 N.E.2d 140, 141 (Ind.1989). Furthermore, an instruction must not be broader than the indictment or information, and a jury may not be permitted to find the defendant guilty of an offense defined by the statute but which was not charged.