Smithey v. State , 1998 Ind. App. LEXIS 741 ( 1998 )
[…] Our supreme court reiterated that the “only issue before the court on an extradition proceeding, is the authenticity of the warrant and identity of the person.” Here, Smithey does not complain that the warrant is not authentic or that he is not the person , convicted and sentenced to a 297-year term of imprisonment in Louisiana. Accordingly, the denial of Smi-they’s writ of habeas corpus is affirmed. Affirmed.

    RUCKER and MATTINGLY, JJ., concur.

    . Peppered throughout Ind.Code § 35-33-10-3, the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, are references to demands and acts by the governor. The act specifies that "the term 'governor' includes any person performing the functions of governor by authority of the law of this state.” Ind.Code § 35-33-10-3(1). The secretaiy of state attests to all official acts and proceedings. of the governor and is the keeper of the records of such acts. Ind.Code § 4-5-1-3 (1993 Ed.). Smithey does not raise any issue with regard to the secretaiy of state's role in the extradition process.