In re the Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of D.G. , 1998 Ind. App. LEXIS 2186 ( 1998 )
[…] Baird v. State, 688 N.E.2d 911, 917 (Ind.1997), cert. denied, - U.S. -, 119 S.Ct. 122, 142 L.Ed.2d 99 (1998). Fundamental error constitutes "a blatant violation of basic principles, the harm or potential for harm must be substantial, and the resulting error must deny the defendant fundamental due process.” Id.

    . The evidence shows that T.H. was removed from the home because of malnutrition and neglect.

    . We note that there is express statutory authority for the admission of prior bad acts in CHINS proceedings. Indiana Code § 31-34-12-5 (formerly Ind.Code § 31-6-7-13) provides that "[evidence that a prior or subsequent act or omission by a parent, guardian, or custodian injured a child is admissible in proceedings alleging a child is a child in need of services....” The statutory procedure for the termination of parental rights does not contain a similar provision.