Perkins v. State , 1999 Ind. App. LEXIS 1481 ( 1999 )
[…] Should Perkins successfully complete probation, his case would be dismissed and there would be no conviction. On July 22, 1998, Perkins took a urine drug test which showed that his urine contained benzodiazepine, a controlled substance. The trial court found that Perkins violated the terms of his conditional discharge1, entered a judgment of conviction against him, and sentenced him to fourteen days in jail and one year probation.

    Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-12 provides as follows:

    If a person who has no prior conviction of an offense under this article or under law of another jurisdiction relating to controlled substances pleads guilty to possession of marijuana or hashish as a Class A misdemeanor, the court, without entering a judgment of conviction and with the consent of the person, may defer further proceedings and place him in custody of the court under such conditions as the court determines. Upon violation of a condition of the custody, the court may enter a judgment of conviction. However, if the person fulfills the conditions of the custody, the court shall dismiss the charges against him.

    We have found no cases interpreting this particular statute. Thus, we must address the extent of trial court discretion under the statute and the extent of our appellate review. We agree with the State that analogous Indiana decisions regarding conditional liberties provide guidance.