In re the Guardianship of B.H. , 2000 Ind. App. LEXIS 887 ( 2000 )
[…] Id.

    Indiana Code section 29-3-3-3 states as follows:

    Except as otherwise determined in a dissolution of marriage proceeding!,] a custody proceeding, or in some other proceeding authorized by law, including a proceeding under section [29-3-3-6] or another proceeding under this article, and unless a minor is married, the parents of the minor jointly (or the survivor if one (1) parent is deceased), if not an incapacitated person, have, without the appointment of a guardian ... the right to custody of the person of the minor

    Section 29-3-3-6, which is referred to in the proceeding section, states:

    (a) The surviving parent of a minor does not have the right to custody of the minor without a proceeding authorized by law if the parent was not granted custody of the minor in a dissolution of marriage decree and the conditions specified in this section exist.

    (b) If:

    (1) the surviving parent, at the time of the custodial parent’s death, had required supervision during visiting privileges granted under a dissolution of marriage decree involving the minor; or
    (2) the surviving parent’s visiting privileges with the minor had been suspended at the time of the death of the custodial parent;
    the court on petition by any person ... or on the court’s own motion, may appoint a temporary guardian for the minor for a specified period not to exceed sixty (60) days.

    Ind.Code § 29-3-3-6(a), (b) (emphasis added).

    These provisions implicitly acknowledge the principle that a parent has a presumptive right to custody of his or her minor children absent evidence of unfitness or abandonment.