Facts and Procedural History
[…] *318 S) the transfer does not contravene any applicable statute or the order of any court or other government authority.Rapid argues that Dunn’s settlement of his workers’ compensation claim constitutes a “structured settlement” under 215 ILCS section 153/5, and, therefore, pursuant to 215 ILCS section 153/15, he can transfer his structured settlement payment rights to Rapid so long as he receives approval from a court.
However, 215 ILCS section 153/15 states that a transfer cannot “contravene any applicable statute .... ” Additionally, 215 ILCS section 153/30 provides that “[n]othing contained in this Act shall be construed to authorize any transfer of structured settlement payment rights in contravention of any law .... ” Travelers points out and the trial court found that Dunn’s transfer of his structured settlement payment rights to Rapid would contravene 820 ILCS section 305/21, which is part of Illinois’ Workers’ Compensation Act.