Facts and Procedural History
[…] Travelers argues that section 5891 does not preempt Indiana’s SSPA. It contends that section 5891 only imposes a tax on agreements to transfer structured settlement payment rights, and leaves it up to the states to regulate the actual transfer.
As to Indiana law, Rapid argues that the transfer of Dunn’s structured settlement payment rights is permissible under Indiana’s SSPA, while Travelers contends that it is not permissible. Both parties’ arguments ask us to interpret Indiana Code section 34-50-2-2, which provides that the term “structured settlement” means “periodic payments of damages established by a settlement or a court judgment in resolution of a tort claim for personal injury.” Rapid contends that Dunn’s
*315 workers’ compensation settlement is a structured settlement under Indiana Code section 34-50-2-2 because there is no viable distinction between a tort claim and a workers’ compensation claim, and therefore Dunn can transfer his payment rights to Rapid.