Crist v. South-West Lake Maxinkuckee Conservancy District , 2007 Ind. App. LEXIS 2372 ( 2007 )
[…] Thus, Crist argues that it makes no difference whether an individual signing the re-monstrators’ petition is a freeholder at the time the remonstrators’ petition is filed, as long as he was a freeholder when the petitioners’ petition was filed. The petitioners argue that section 14-33-2-16(d) only applies to the petitioners’ petition and that the trial court correctly concluded *231that the four individuals who were not freeholders when the remonstrators’ petition was filed could not validly sign that petition.

    Indiana Code section 14-33-2-16 generally discusses the requirements for the petitioners’ petition that the trial court must evaluate to determine whether to direct the matter to the NRC. I.C. § 14-33-2-16(a) (providing that “at the hearing on a petition for the establishment of a district the court shall ... ”) (emphasis added). Furthermore, subsection (d) contains language that is only applicable to the petitioners’ petition.