Crist v. South-West Lake Maxinkuckee Conservancy District , 2007 Ind. App. LEXIS 2372 ( 2007 )
[…] Therefore, we must conclude that, despite Crist’s assertions to the contrary, the trial court did not err by failing to dismiss the petitioners’ petition pursuant to Indiana Code section 14-33-2-15.

    III. Contiguity of Conservancy District

    Crist argues that even if the trial court did not err by failing to dismiss the petitioners’ petition, the trial court’s order establishing the Conservancy District is *232invalid. Specifically, Crist argues that the Conservancy District contains non-contiguous property in violation of Indiana Code section 14-33-3-1, which provides that “[a]ny area may be established as a district if each part of the district is contiguous to another part.” Crist argues that the Conservancy District “is separated by approximately 1,300 foot [sic] of shoreline owned by the State of Indiana Department of Natural Resources that serves as a public boat access to Lake Maxinkuckee.”