M.E.T. v. Poett ( 2008 )
[…] There are two types of jurisdiction. K.S. v. State, 849 N.E.2d 538, 540 (Ind.2006). Subject matter jurisdiction is the power of a court to hear and decide a particular class of cases. Id. Personal jurisdiction requires that the appropriate process be effected over the parties. Id. When a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, its actions are void ab initio and have no effect whatsoever. Allen v. Proksch, 832 N.E.2d 1080, 1095 (Ind.Ct.App.2005).

    Indiana Code Section 29-3-2-1 sets the jurisdiction of Indiana courts to hear guardianship actions. Pursuant to this statute, the probate court has jurisdiction of “[t]he business affairs, physical person, and property of every incapacitated person *199and minor residing in Indiana.” I.C. § 29-3-2-l(a)(l) (emphasis added). Indiana Code Section 29-3-2-5 provides that “[t]he residence of a person shall be determined by actual presence rather than technical domicile.”