BARNES, Judge. Case Summary
[…] Conclusion
The trial court abused its discretion when it disclosed KB.’s and B.L.’s confidential CHINS records. We reverse.
Reversed.
FRIEDLANDER, J., and DARDEN, J., concur. . Indiana Code Section 31-33-18-1.5 applies to the disclosure of records pertaining to a child whose death or near fatality may have been the result of abuse, abandonment, or neglect. Although this section applies to K.L.’s death, it does not apply to the investigatory report of K.B. and B.L. because their cases do not involve a death or near fatality. See Ind.Code § 31-33-18-1.5(a); 42 U.S.C. 5106a(b)(4)(A) (defining "near fatality”).
. Indiana Code Section 31-33-18-2(9) does permit disclosure to a court upon the trial court's finding that access to the records may be necessary for determination of an issue before it. "However, ... access is limited to in camera inspection unless the court determines that public disclosure of the information contained in the records is necessary for the resolution of an issue then pending before the court.” I.C. § 31-33-18-2(9). Because the children had already been adjudicated CHINS it is unlikely that the report was necessary for the resolution of an issue pending before the court at the time it was released.