ROBB, Judge. Case Summary and Issue
[…] Watterson, 877 N.E.2d 487, 491-92 (Ind.Ct.App.2007) (con- . cluding aunt and uncle were not proper next friends when their guardianship of child had been dissolved, but stating child's putative father was proper next friend). Accordingly, R.J. is a proper next friend by whom EL. is entitled to initiate a paternity action.Moreover, our precedents indicate the fact R.J. is time-barred from petitioning in his own name does not preclude him from filing a petition as next friend on behalf of EL. As noted above, the time limitation of Indiana Code section 31-14-5-3(b) does not apply when the child is the petitioner. Rather, under Indiana Code section 31-14-5-2(b), "a child may file a paternity petition at any time before the child reaches twenty (20) years of age." Our cases have "held that where an adult files a paternity action as a child's next friend, this twenty-year time limitation for filing ... applies, and not the much shorter limitation periods that would apply if the adult was filing ... on his or her own behalf."