ROBB, Judge. Case Summary and Issue
[…] Neither is R.J. presumed to be E.L.'s father under Indiana Code see-tions 31-14-7-1(1) or -1(2) because RJ. never married or attempted to marry V.N. Therefore, R.J. is E.L.'s putative father and subject to the registration requirements of Indiana Code chapter 31-19-5.A putative father who fails to register with the Putative Father Registry within the time specified by Indiana Code section 31-19-5-12 "waives notice of an adoption proceeding" and "[the putative father's waiver under this section constitutes. an irrevocably implied consent to the child's adoption." Ind.Code § 31-19-5-18; see also Ind.Code § 31-19-9-12(4) (consent to adoption implied if putative father "is required to but fails to register with the putative father registry ... within the period under IC 31-19-5-12"). The registration deadline is the later of: "(1) thirty (80) days after the child's birth; or (2) the earlier of the date of the filing of a petition for the: (A) child's adoption; or (B) termination of the parent-child relationship between the child and the child's mother."