ROBB, Judge. Case Summary and Issue
[…] . The exceptions are: (1) the mother and putative father waive the time limitation and petition jointly; (2) "support has been furnished by the alleged father or by a person acting on his behalf;" (3) the mother, the department, or the county office of family and children petitions after the putative father has acknowledged his paternity in writing; (4) the putative father petitions after the mother has acknowledged his paternity in writing; (5) the petitioner was incompetent when the child was born; or (6) a respondent cannot be served with summons during the two-year period. Ind.Code § 31-14-5-3(b). If the condition triggering the exception ceases to exist, the paternity petition "must be filed not later than two (2) years after the condition ... ceases to exist." Ind.Code § 31-14-5-3(c).
. The trial court also properly concluded that R.J. impliedly consented to the adoption of EL by J.N. We remind the parties that the trial court cannot approve the proposed adoption unless it first finds the adoption is in EL.'s best interest.