ROBB, Judge. Case Summary and Issue
[…] Ind.Code § 31-19-5-6(b).
Moreover, even if R.J. had timely registered with the putative father registry, his instant petition for paternity is likely time-barred. Indiana Code section 31-14-5-3(b) sets forth time limits for the filing of a paternity petition by "[the mother, a man
*1281 alleging to be the child's father, or the department or its. agents." The general time limit is "not later than two (2) years after the child is born," subject to six exceptions.