S.W. v. Indiana Department of Child Services , 2010 Ind. App. LEXIS 97 ( 2010 )
[…] (Appellant's App. p. 10). Based on these findings, the trial court determined that S.W. is a CHINS.

    S.W. now appeals. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.

    DISCUSSION AND DECISION

    I. Standard of Review

    A CHINS proceeding is a civil action, and thus, the State must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a child is a CHINS as defined by the juvenile code. Ind.Code § 81-34-1288; In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d 102, 105 (Ind.2010). Indiana Code sections 31-34-1-1 through 11 specify the elements of the CHINS definition that the State must prove. Each section requires that the State prove that the child is under the age of eighteen and "needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; or (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.2 The trial court found S.W. to be a CHINS pursuant to Indiana Code seetion 81-34-1-1, which requires, in addition to the requirements stated above, that the State prove "the child's physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal,