FRIEDLANDER, Judge. Robert Longest Sr. and Maribel Longest (collectively, the Longests) filed a
[…] The trial court entered the following relevant findings and conclusions with respect to its attorney fee award:
The value of the attorney’s fees must be reasonable. Hillebrand v. Supervised Estate of Large, 914 N.E.2d 846, 850 (Ind.Ct.App.2009). The court in Hillebrand held that “the damages awarded in a wrongful death action may include the reasonable attorney fees necessary to pursue the action, and these damages inure to the exclusive benefit of the estate for the payment of such costs.” Id. I.C. 29-1-10-13 states that “an attorney performing services for the estate at the instance of the personal representative shall have such compensation therefore out of the estate as the court shall deem just and reasonable.”
*232 The plaintiffs [sic] should only be able to recover for the attorney’s fees associated with Count One of the complaint.