Rodney Paul Sniadecki v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] the Double Jeopardy Clause.
    IV. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    Finally, Sniadecki claims that the evidence was insufficient to convict him on all
    three forgery counts. When reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence, we consider only
    the evidence most favorable to the verdict and any reasonable inferences drawn
    therefrom. Baker v. State, 
    968 N.E.2d 227
    , 229 (Ind. 2012). We will uphold the verdict
    if a reasonable finder of fact could determine from the evidence that the defendant was
    guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id. Indiana Code
    section 35-43-5-2(d)(1) states that a person commits forgery when
    he, “with intent to defraud, makes [or] utters . . . a written instrument in such a manner
    that it purports to have been made by another person.”          Here, because White was
    responsible for making the documents at issue, the State sought to prove that Sniadecki
    was an accomplice—a person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes