Larry W. Dudley v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development and TC Heartland, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] reviewed to determine whether the Board’s finding is a reasonable one.” 
    Id. 4 Analysis
    The Act provides benefits to persons who are out of work through no fault of their
    own. Giovanoni v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 
    927 N.E.2d 906
    , 908 (Ind.
    2010). Unemployment insurance benefits are not an unqualified right and may be denied to
    claimants who are disqualified by an exception provided in ch. 22-4-15. 
    Id. An individual
    is
    disqualified if discharged for “just cause,” Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1, defined in subsection
    (d)(2) to include a “knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an
    employer.”
    The employer bears the initial burden of establishing that an employee was terminated
    for just cause. Coleman v. Review Bd. of Indiana Dept. of Workforce Dev., 
    905 N.E.2d 1015
    , 1019 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). Where violation of an employer’s rule is at issue, the