A.C.B. v. D.E. (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] [23]   Alternatively, Father asks that we remand with instructions for the trial court to
    determine an award of appellate attorneys’ fees pursuant to Ind. Code § 31-14-
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 72A04-1511-AD-2034 | June 9, 2016   Page 11 of 12
    18-2.3 His argument is not well developed. Moreover, because Father appears
    to have never requested an award of attorneys’ fees below, we agree with
    Stepfather that the issue is not properly before us.
    [24]   Judgment affirmed.
    [25]   Bailey, J. and Bradford, J., concur.
    3
    I.C. § 31-14-18-2(a) provides that a trial court may order a party to pay:
    (1) a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining an action under this
    article; and
    (2) a reasonable amount for attorney’s fees, including amounts for legal services provided and
    costs incurred, before the commencement of the proceedings or after entry of judgment.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 72A04-1511-AD-2034 | June 9, 2016                Page 12 of 12
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 72A04-1511-AD-2034

Filed Date: 6/9/2016

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 6/9/2016