Drane v. State,
867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007). It is the fact finder’s role to assess the credibility of the witnesses and weigh the evidence.
Id. Appellate courtsmust Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1512-CR-2197 | August 4, 2016 Page 3 of 5 consider conflicting evidence most favorably to the trial court’s ruling and affirm the conviction unless “no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Id. [7] Atthe time of this incident, Indiana Code Section 35-43-4-2(a), provided that, “A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class D felony.” [8] Here, Hayes beat Dixon to force him to give her money. Dixon refused to give Hayes the forty dollars she wanted and only gave Hayes the money to stop the beating. Hayes took Dixon’s money and converted it to her own use when she put it in her pocket and walked away.