Doss v. State , 1995 Ind. App. LEXIS 431 ( 1995 )
[…] Id.

    The affidavit was supported by information given to Officer Kottka by a confidential informant and was thus hearsay. IND. CODE § 35-33-5-2(a) (1992 Supp.) provides that an affidavit for probable cause may be based on hearsay if it:

    "(1) contain(s) reliable information establishing the credibility of the source and of each of the declarants of the hearsay and establishing that there is a factual basis for the information furnished; or
    (2) contain(s) information that establishes that the totality of the circumstances corroborates the hearsay.

    See Everroad v. State (1992), Ind., 590 N.E.2d 567.

    In Everroad, the police officer affiant stated in the probable cause affidavit that he had good cause to believe the defendant had in his possession a stolen television set.