Doss v. State , 1995 Ind. App. LEXIS 431 ( 1995 )
[…] The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution, Article 1, § 11 of the Indiana Constitution, and Indiana statutory law, see IND. CODE § 35-33-5-1 (1988 Ed.), all provide that a warrant shall not issue unless there is probable cause supported by oath or affirmation. However, evidence seized pursuant to a search warrant later invalidated is admissible if the police officers executing the warrant acted in "good faith." IND. CODE § 35-37-4-5 (1988 Ed.).

    "Good faith" is defined by IND. CODE § 35-37-4-5 as existing where a search warrant:

    "(1) [is] properly issued upon a determination of probable cause by a neutral and detached magistrate, that is free from obvious defects other than nondeliberate errors made in its preparation, and that was reasonably believed by the law enforcement officer to be valid;"

    (Emphasis added.) The good faith exception to the exclusionary rule is inapplicable where: the warrant is based upon false information knowingly or recklessly supplied by an affiant, see Bradley v.