In Re Adoption of BCS , 2003 Ind. App. LEXIS 1305 ( 2003 )
[…] Neither Mr. Hirschauer nor any other attorney has entered an appearance with the Court for on in behalf of the purported biological father. The Court finds no basis in facts or in law to support a further evidentiary hearing as requested by counsel for the Gerwecks.

    (Supp. Findings at 2.) Because the Gerwecks do not have standing to assert a claim on behalf of this alleged biological father and because we have not been notified that the alleged biological father has taken any action, we ignore this finding as irrelevant to the questions before us.

    [6] Ind.Code § 29-3-2-3 provides, in part:

    (a) Unless waived under subsection (b) or if section 4 of this chapter does not apply, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of the alleged incapacitated person or minor if the court determines that the alleged incapacitated person or minor is not represented or is not adequately represented by counsel. If not precluded by a conflict of interest, a guardian ad litem may be appointed to represent several persons or interests. The court as part of the record of the proceeding shall set out its reasons for appointing a guardian ad litem.

    [7] That rule provides, in pertinent part, "If an infant or incompetent person is not represented, or is not adequately represented, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for him." T.R. 17(C).