In Re Adoption of BCS , 2003 Ind. App. LEXIS 1305 ( 2003 )
[…] Id. at 1047.

    The Gerwecks argue that the trial court erred because "the evidence adduced at trial indubitably established that the petition by the Gerwecks should have been granted." (Appellant's Br. at 18.) The Gerwecks believe that B.C.S.'s best interests are served by placing her in a family with her half-brother and other "blood family." (Id. at 20.) To support these arguments, they claim "blood is thicker than water" and that Ind.Code § 31-19-8-6 indicates siblings should be kept together when possible. (Id. at 22.)

    Ind.Code § 31-19-8-6 discusses the items that should be included in a licensed child placing agency's report to the court. The statute provides, in pertinent part: "(a) The agency's report must, to the extent possible, include the following: ... (3) Whether the child is classified as hard to place: ... (B) because the child is a member of a sibling group that should be placed in the same home." I.C. XX-XX-X-X(a). While that subsection could be read to imply a preference for placing sibling groups in the same home, it by no means indicates that siblings must be placed in the same home. Moreover, B.C.S. and J. are not a typical "sibling group."