Butler University v. Estate of Verdak , 2004 Ind. App. LEXIS 1860 ( 2004 )
[…] In her petition, Dindonis has therefore alleged specific facts from which the probate court could reasonably conclude that Dindonis discovered other property of the Verdak Estate.[10]

    Finally, we address Butler's argument that the probate court abused its discretion when it reopened the Verdak Estate because Dindonis's claim is "plainly barred by the statute of limitations." Br. of Appellant at 20. In support of this argument, Butler relies on the following provision of section 29-1-7.5-8: "If a new appointment is made, unless the court orders otherwise, the provisions of this title apply as appropriate; but no claim previously barred may be asserted in the subsequent administration." Butler asserts that Dindonis's claim is previously barred within the meaning of section 29-1-7.5-8 because her claim is time-barred by the six-year statute of limitations for actions to recover possession of personal property.