Butler University v. Estate of Verdak , 2004 Ind. App. LEXIS 1860 ( 2004 )
[…] [4] Appellate Rule 14(B)(1)(d) provided Dindonis fifteen days in which to file her response to Butler's motion to certify the June 18, 2003 interlocutory order. Although the probate court granted Butler's motion to certify one day before Dindonis timely filed her objections to that motion, the record shows that the probate court subsequently considered Dindonis's response and denied the motion. See Appellee's App. pp. 6-25.

    [5] The probate court reopened the estate under section 29-1-7.5-8. However, we also observe that Indiana Code section 29-1-17-14 appears to apply generally to both supervised and unsupervised estates and provides in relevant part:

    If, after an estate has been settled and the personal representative discharged, other property of the estate shall be discovered, or if it shall appear that any necessary act remains unperformed on the part of the personal representative, or for any other proper cause, the court, upon the petition of the discharged personal representative or any person interested in the estate and, without notice or upon such notice as it may direct, may order that said estate be reopened. It may reappoint the personal representative or appoint another personal representative to administer such property or perform such act as may be deemed necessary. Unless the court shall otherwise order, the provisions of this article as to an original administration shall apply to the proceedings had in the reopened administration so far as may be, but no claim which is already barred can be asserted in the reopened administration.

    Ind.Code § 29-1-17-14 (1994 & Supp.2003).