Butler University v. Estate of Verdak , 2004 Ind. App. LEXIS 1860 ( 2004 )
[…] However, in this case, Dindonis has filed a petition to reopen alleging subsequently discovered property and is not challenging the final settlement of the Verdak Estate. Therefore, we conclude that our supreme court's holding in Banko is not dispositive of the issues presented in this appeal.

    Turning to the merits of this case, we observe that the probate court may reopen an unsupervised estate to administer subsequently discovered property under Indiana Code section 29-1-7.5-8, which provides:

    If other property of the estate is discovered after the estate has been settled and the personal representative discharged or three (3) months after a closing statement has been filed, the court upon petition of any interested person and upon notice as it directs may appoint the same or a successor personal representative to administer the subsequently discovered estate. If a new appointment is made, unless the court orders otherwise, the provisions of this title apply as appropriate; but no claim previously barred may be asserted in the subsequent administration.

    Ind.Code § 29-1-7.5-8 (1999).[5]

    When we interpret a statute, we must bear in mind the following principles of statutory construction.

    *194 The object of statutory construction is to determine, give effect to, and implement the intent of the legislature.