Higginbotham v. Higginbotham ( 2004 )
[…] Upon review of a trial court's determination of a visitation issue, we will reverse only when the trial court manifestly abused its discretion. Appolon v. Faught, 796 N.E.2d 297, 299 (Ind.Ct.App.2003). No abuse of discretion occurs if there is a rational basis in the record *613 supporting the trial court's determination. Id. We will not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses, but rather we will look only at the facts most favorable to the judgment and the reasonable inferences therefrom. Id.

    Indiana Code section 31-17-4-1 provides, "A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation by the noncustodial parent might endanger the child's physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development." Additionally, Indiana Code section 31-17-4-2 states that when modifying existing visitation rights of the noncustodial parent, "the court shall not restrict a parent's visitation rights unless the court finds that the visitation might endanger the child's physical health or significantly impair