Williamson v. Williamson , 825 N.E.2d 33 ( 2005 )
[…] Id. (quoting Brickley v. Brickley, 247 Ind. 201, 204, 210 N.E.2d 850, 852 (1965)). Therefore, "[o]n appeal it is not enough that the evidence might support some other conclusion, but it must positively require the conclusion contended for by appellant before there is a basis for reversal." Kirk, 770 N.E.2d at 307.

    Ind.Code § 31-17-2-21(a) governs the modification of a child custody order and provides, in part, that "[t]he court may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under [Ind.Code § 31-17-2-8]. . . ." Ind.Code § 31-17-2-8 lists the following factors:

    (1) The age and sex of the child.
    (2) The wishes of the child's parent or parents.