Scalpelli v. State , 2005 Ind. App. LEXIS 929 ( 2005 )
[…] "It is only necessary that the [defendant] intended to do the act which is a violation of a criminal statute." Id. at 883. Further, in Garcia v. State, 260 Ind. 131, 292 N.E.2d 810 (1973), our supreme court affirmed a defendant's conviction for carrying a handgun *1198 without a license and held that a non-Indiana resident could not use his lack of knowledge of Indiana's licensing requirements as a defense. In contrast to I.C. § 35-47-2-1, Indiana's driving on a suspended license statute does include as an element of the offense a defendant's knowledge that his/her license had been suspended. See Ind.Code Ann. § 9-30-10-16 (West 2004) ("[a] person who operates a motor vehicle: (1) while the persons driving privileges are validly suspended under this chapter ... and the person knows that the person's driving privileges are suspended ... commits a Class D felony"). I.C. § 9-30-10-5 (West 2004) also places an affirmative duty on the Bureau of Motor Vehicles (BMV) to determine if an individual should have a license suspended and to mail an individual notice of such suspension.