828 N.E.2d 396 (2005) ST. MARGARET MERCY HEALTHCARE CENTERS, INC., Appellant,
[…] (b) For purposes of this chapter, risks of roller skating include the following:
(1) Injuries that result from collisions or incidental contact with other roller skaters or Incidental contact with other roller skaters or other individuals who are properly on the skating surface.
(2) Injuries that result from falls caused by loss of balance.
(3) Injuries that involve objects or artificial structures that:
(A) are properly within the intended path of travel of the roller skater; and
(B) are not otherwise attributable to an operator's breach of the operator's duties under Section 1 [XX-XX-X-X] of this chapter.
[4] I.C. § 34-31-6-1 (hereinafter "Section 1"): "Duties of operator An operator shall do all of the following with respect to a roller skating rink:
(1) Post the:
(A) duties of roller skaters; and
(B) duties, obligations, and liabilities of the operator; as prescribed in this chapter in at least three (3) conspicuous locations in the roller skating rink.
(2) Maintain the stability and legibility of all signs, symbols, and posted notices required by this chapter.
(3) When the roller skating rink is open for a session, have at least one (1) floor supervisor on duty for every one hundred seventy-five (175) roller skaters who:
(A) has received appropriate training to carry out the floor supervisor's duties; and
(B) uses reasonable care in carrying out the floor supervisor's duties.
(4) Maintain the skating surface in proper and reasonably safe condition.
(5) Clean and inspect the skating surface before each skating session.
(6) Maintain in good and safe condition the railings, kickboards, risers, floors, areas open to roller skaters, and walls surrounding the skating surface.
(7) Maintain rental skates in good mechanical condition.
(8) Comply with all applicable state and local fire safety codes, building codes, and other safety codes applicable to a roller skating rink.
(9) Use reasonable care in supervising roller skaters to comply with the requirements of Section 2 [Ind.Code 34-31-6-2] of this chapter.
[5] See Indiana's Pattern Jury Instruction No. 5.41.