Ross v. State , 2006 Ind. App. LEXIS 550 ( 2006 )
[…] See id. Consequently, we find that Ross abandoned the cocaine, and that it was appropriately seized by the police. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying Ross's Motion to Suppress.

    II. Motion for a Continuance of Trial

    Next, Ross argues that the trial court improperly denied his oral Motion for a Continuance on the date of trial. Ross requested a continuance of his trial in order to secure the attendance of his witness, Strong, who was in federal custody at the time. Specifically, Ross asserts that his motion to continue met the requirements of I.C. § 35-36-7-1, which states, in pertinent part:

    (a) A motion by a defendant to postpone a trial because of the absence of evidence may be made only on affidavit showing:
    (1) that the evidence is material
    *543 (2) that due diligence has been used to obtain the evidence; and
    (3) the location of the evidence.
    (b) If a defendant's motion to postpone is because of the absence of a witness, the affidavit required under subsection (a) must:
    (1) show the name and address of the witness, if known;
    (2) indicate the probability of procuring the witness's testimony within a reasonable time;
    (3) show that the absence of the witness has not been procured by the act of the defendant;
    (4) state the facts to which the defendant believes the witness will testify, and include a statement that the defendant believes these facts to be true; and
    (5) state that the defendant is unable to prove the facts specific in accordance with subdivision (4) through the use of any other witness whose testimony can be as readily procured.
    * * *
    (d) A defendant must file an affidavit for a continuance not later than five (5) days before the date set for trial. If a defendant fails to file an affidavit by this time, then he must establish, to the satisfaction of the court, that he is not at fault for failing to file the affidavit at an earlier date.