Hill v. Davis , 2006 Ind. App. LEXIS 1388 ( 2006 )
[…] Rather, they allow the recovery of reasonable attorney's fees. Certainly, appellate attorney's fees were incurred in the Tenants' prosecution of the action. We find the language of the statutes broad enough to encompass appellate attorney's fees. See, e.g., Daimler Chrysler Corp. v. Franklin, 814 N.E.2d 281, 286 (Ind. Ct.App.2004).

    [7] We recognize that, by allowing them to recover the return of the $500.00 security deposit and $6,300.00 in attorney's fees, Tenants' aggregate award exceeds the small claims court's jurisdictional limit of $6,000.00. See Ind. Code § 33-29-2-4(b) ("The small claims docket has jurisdiction over ... Civil actions in which the amount sought or value of the property sought to be recovered is not more than six thousand dollars ($6,000)."). However, we believe that an award of attorney's fees, like costs, is ancillary to the "amount sought," i.e., the security deposit, and, therefore, is not constrained by the jurisdictional limitation. But see Pinnacle Properties v.