852 N.E.2d 604 (2006) AUTO-OWNERS INSURANCE COMPANY, Appellant-Plaintiff,
[…] The trial court denied Auto-Owners' partial motion for summary judgment and granted Bank One's motion for summary judgment. Auto-Owners contends that the statute of limitations does not bar its claims, and therefore, the trial court erred to the extent that it granted Bank One's motion for summary judgment on this basis.
The parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations in this case is found in Indiana Code section 26-1-3.1-118(g). That statute provides that an action "for conversion of an instrument, for money *610 had and received, or like action based on conversion . . . must be commenced within three (3) years after the cause of action accrues." Ind.Code § 26-1-3.1-118(g).
Auto-Owners argues that its negligence and conversion claims are not barred by this statute of limitations because the discovery rule applies.