Gibbs v. Kashak , 2008 Ind. App. LEXIS 617 ( 2008 )
[…] Sally argues the trial court's order that the land be divided is clearly erroneous, pointing to evidence the land would sell for significantly less per acre if divided. The trial court acknowledged division might result in a lower per-acre purchase price. (See Appellant's App. at 33) ("The Court . . . finds that no damage will be done to the property, except for the possible value per acre, by the partition.") However, even faced with the possibility the land might be worth less if divided, the trial court still had discretion to order a division rather than a sale. Indiana Code § 32-17-4-4(d) provides that if a court "determines that the land for which partition is demanded cannot be divided without damage to the owners, the court may order the whole or any part of the premises to be sold." (emphasis added).[1]

    There was evidence Sally could get fair market value for twenty acres. The trial court appointed commissioners, who filed two reports to the court. Commissioners Armstrong and Briesacher also testified at trial.