901 N.E.2d 620 (2009) Jimmie C. SMITH, Appellant-Plaintiff,
[…] This appeal ensued.
Discussion and Decision
The relevant facts are not disputed. Smith raises a question of law. Accordingly, our review is de novo. DePuy, Inc. v. Farmer, 847 N.E.2d 160, 164 (Ind. 2006). The purpose of the Act is to shift the economic burden of a work-related injury from the injured employee to the industry and the consuming public. Id. at 170. Worker's compensation is for the benefit of the employee and the Act should be liberally construed so as to not negate the Act's humane purposes. Id.
The parties disagree as to whether the "absolute bar" provisions of Indiana Code Section 22-3-2-13 are applicable here. This subrogation statute provides in relevant part:
Whenever an injury or death, for which compensation is payable under chapters 2 through 6 of this article shall have been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer and not in the same employ a legal liability to pay damages in respect thereto, the injured employee, or his dependents, in case of death, may commence legal proceedings against the other person to recover damages notwithstanding the employer's or the employer's compensation insurance carrier's payment of or liability to pay compensation under chapters 2 through 6 of this article. In that case, however, if the action against the other person is brought by the injured employee or his dependents and judgment is obtained and paid, and accepted or settlement is made with the other person, either with or without suit, then from the amount received by the employee or dependents there shall be paid to the employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier, subject to its paying its pro-rata share of the reasonable and necessary costs and expenses of asserting the third party claim, the amount of compensation paid to the employee or dependents, plus the medical, surgical, hospital and nurses' services and supplies and burial expenses paid by the employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier and the liability of the employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier to pay further compensation or other expenses shall thereupon terminate, whether or not one (1) or all of the dependents are entitled to share in the proceeds of the settlement or recovery and whether or not one (1) or all of the dependents could have maintained the action or claim for wrongful death.
*623 (emphasis added.)