Van Prooyen Builders, Inc. v. Lambert , 2009 Ind. App. LEXIS 1005 ( 2009 )
[…] Affirmed.

    FRIEDLANDER, J., and VAIDIK, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Under the trending system, local assessors "annually adjust[] the assessed value of real property to account for changes in value in those years since a general reassessment of property last took effect." I.C. § 6-1.1-4-4.5(a). The "adjusted" values were to take effect "beginning with the 2006 assessment date [March 1] and [be applied] each year thereafter that is not a year in which a reassessment becomes effective." I.C. § 6-1.1-4-4.5(b). The first general reassessment under the trending system began in July of 2000 for taxes payable in 2003, and the second general reassessment is to begin on July 1, 2009, with subsequent general reassessments "each fifth year thereafter." I.C. § 6-1.1-4-4(a), (b).