Van Prooyen Builders, Inc. v. Lambert , 2009 Ind. App. LEXIS 1005 ( 2009 )
[…] I.C. § 6-1.1-4-4.5(a). The "adjusted" values were to take effect "beginning with the 2006 assessment date [March 1] and [be applied] each year thereafter that is not a year in which a reassessment becomes effective." I.C. § 6-1.1-4-4.5(b). The first general reassessment under the trending system began in July of 2000 for taxes payable in 2003, and the second general reassessment is to begin on July 1, 2009, with subsequent general reassessments "each fifth year thereafter." I.C. § 6-1.1-4-4(a), (b). Each reassessment "shall be completed on or before March 1 of the year that succeeds by two (2) years the year in which the general reassessment begins" and "shall be the basis for taxes payable in the year following the year in which the general reassessment is to be completed." I.C. § 6-1.1-4-4(a), (b). That is, the general reassessment that begins in July of 2009 is to be completed by March 1, 2011, for taxes payable in 2012.

    [2] In its Reply Brief, Van Prooyen states, in a footnote, that: