Van Prooyen Builders, Inc. v. Lambert , 2009 Ind. App. LEXIS 1005 ( 2009 )
[…] When a person other than the owner pays any property taxes, as required by this section, that person may recover the amount paid from the owner, unless the parties have agreed to other terms in a contract.

    Ind.Code § 6-1.1-2-4(a) (2008).

    Indiana statutes determine liability for the payment of real property taxes. Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-1-2(1) states that "``[a]ssessment date' means[ ] March 1 for all tangible property...." And "[t]he owner of any real property on the assessment date of a year is liable for the taxes imposed for that year on the property." I.C. § 6-1.1-2-4. One who is personally liable for real property taxes may be subject to a civil lawsuit instituted by a county treasurer or a county executive for collection of delinquent taxes.