C.T. v. Gammon ( 2010 )
[…] But see Lee v. Detroit Med. Ctr., 285 Mich. App. 51, 775 N.W.2d 326, 332-334 (2009) (holding that doctor's failure to report suspected abuse sounds in ordinary negligence and not in medical malpractice), appeal denied. That is, Dr. Beahm's alleged duty to report Mother arose in the context of providing health care or professional services to T.T.

    As a medical malpractice case, ordinarily the case may not be resolved on summary judgment by a trial court until after a complaint has been submitted to a medical review panel and the panel has rendered an opinion. See Ind.Code § 34-18-8-4 ("Notwithstanding section 1 of this chapter, and except as provided in sections 5 and 6 of this chapter, an action against a health care provider may not be commenced in a court in Indiana before: (1) the claimant's proposed complaint has been presented to a medical review panel. . .; and (2) an opinion is given by the panel."). However, under Indiana Code section 34-18-11-1, a trial court may preliminarily determine an issue of law before a medical review panel's opinion as follows: