Timothy Long v. State of Indiana , 2012 Ind. App. LEXIS 28 ( 2012 )
[…] 23-5-9.”    Indiana Code chapter 33-23-5 grants various powers to magistrates but
    generally precludes them from entering a final appealable order. Boyer v. State, 
    883 N.E.2d 158
    , 160 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008); see 
    Ind. Code § 33-23-5-8
    (2) (2008) (“Except as
    provided under sections 5(14) and 9(b) of this chapter, a magistrate . . . may not enter a
    final appealable order unless sitting as a judge pro tempore or a special judge.”). The
    principal exception to this rule is Indiana Code section 33-23-5-9(b) (2004), which
    provides:
    If a magistrate presides at a criminal trial, the magistrate may do the
    following:
    (1) Enter a final order.
    (2) Conduct a sentencing hearing.
    (3) Impose a sentence on a person convicted of a criminal offense.
    See also 
    Ind. Code § 33-23-5-5
    (14) (2008) (“A magistrate may . . . [e]nter a final order,
    conduct a sentencing hearing, and impose a sentence on a person convicted of a criminal
    offense as described in section 9 of this chapter.”).
    Master Commissioner Hall did not preside at a criminal trial. Instead, Long
    pleaded guilty, and Master Commissioner Hall presided at the guilty plea hearing. Long
    cites Boyer v. State, 
    883 N.E.2d 158
     (Ind. Ct.