Timothy Long v. State of Indiana , 2012 Ind. App. LEXIS 28 ( 2012 )
[…] matter for sentencing. At the sentencing hearing on March 31, 2011, Judge Brown
    imposed a sentence of one year executed in the Marion County Jail on the Class A
    misdemeanor enhanced by two years executed in the Department of Correction and one
    year executed in the Marion County Community Corrections Work Release Program.
    Long now appeals.
    DISCUSSION AND DECISION
    Long contends that Master Commissioner Hall was statutorily authorized to
    impose his sentence and that Judge Brown thus erred by rejecting that sentence. Indiana
    Code section 33-33-49-16(e) (2004) provides that a Marion County master commissioner
    3
    “has the powers and duties prescribed for a magistrate under IC 33-23-5-5 through IC 33-
    23-5-9.”    Indiana Code chapter 33-23-5 grants various powers to magistrates but
    generally precludes them from entering a final appealable order. Boyer v. State, 
    883 N.E.2d 158
    , 160 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008); see 
    Ind. Code § 33-23-5-8
    (2) (2008) (“Except as