Delbert Conklin v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development and Carter Express, Inc. , 2012 Ind. App. LEXIS 195 ( 2012 )
[…] Id. (quoting McClainv. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev.,
693 N.E.2d 1314, 1317 (Ind. 1998)). We will give greater deference to the Board’s conclusions when such facts are within the Board’s special competence, broadening the scope of what can be considered reasonable.
Id. This caseturns upon resolution of whether Carter discharged Conklin from his employment for “just cause,” thus disqualifying him from eligibility for unemployment benefits; this presents a question of ultimate fact that we review for reasonableness. See
id. Indiana CodeSection 22-4-15-1(d) lists nine non-exclusive factors constituting “discharge for just cause” that will result in denial of unemployment benefits to a discharged employee, including “any breach of duty in connection with work which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee.” Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1(d)(9). This is the sole basis argued by the Board in support of the denial of benefits to Conklin. An employer seeking to deny unemployment benefits to a fired employee bears the burden of establishing a prima facie case that the discharge was for “just cause.” P.K.E. v.