In the Matter of V.H. J.H. v. Indiana Dept. of Child Services , 2012 Ind. App. LEXIS 237 ( 2012 )
[…] Id.
    II. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    Although Mother attacks particular findings of fact, she essentially argues that the
    evidence was insufficient to support the juvenile court’s determination that V.H. was a
    CHINS. The crux of Mother’s arguments is that the DCS failed to prove that she
    neglected V.H. or that the coercive intervention of the court is necessary, inasmuch as she
    has been providing for V.H.’s needs, including treatment for her behavior problems.
    Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1- provides:
    A child is a [CHINS] if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or
    seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or
    neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the
    10
    child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
    education, or supervision; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A)    the child is not receiving; and
    (B)    is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive
    intervention of the court.
    DCS has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that a child is a
    CHINS. I.C. § 31-34-12-3.
    In this case, V.H. had an IEP through school, describing how she would access the
    general education curriculum and the special education services needed to participate in