Clifton Ervin v. State of Indiana , 2012 Ind. App. LEXIS 254 ( 2012 )
[…] Officer Sedberry testified that out of concern for his and his family’s safety, he
    exited his vehicle and pointed the pistol at Ervin.         At that time, Officer Sedberry
    6
    identified himself as a police officer and ordered Ervin back to his vehicle. Within
    minutes, uniformed police officers arrived and conducted their own investigation that led
    to Ervin’s arrest and charge for operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated.
    Given these circumstances and notwithstanding the trial court’s conclusion to the
    contrary, we cannot say that Indiana Code Section 9-30-2-2 was implicated to the extent
    that the evidence in this case should be suppressed.         More specifically, the statute
    provides that an officer may not arrest a person “for a violation of an Indiana law
    regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on an Indiana highway” unless the
    officer is in uniform or a marked police vehicle. I.C. § 9-30-2-2.
    At no time did Officer Sedberry arrest Ervin for violating a law regulating the use
    of a motor vehicle. Rather, it is apparent that Officer Sedberry’s acts of drawing his