Alton Neville v. State of Indiana , 2012 Ind. App. LEXIS 527 ( 2012 )
[…] bench in making sentencing decisions, Appellate Rule 7(B) is an authorization to revise
    sentences when certain broad conditions are satisfied.” Purvis v. State, 
    829 N.E.2d 572
    , 588
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted), trans. denied, cert.
    denied (2006). The defendant bears the burden of persuading the appellate court that the
    sentence is inappropriate. Childress v. State, 
    848 N.E.2d 1073
    , 1080 (Ind. 2006).
    Here, Neville received the advisory sentence for murder. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-3
    (“A person who commits murder shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between forty-five
    (45) and sixty-five (65) years, with the advisory sentence being fifty-five (55) years.”). “The
    advisory sentence is meant to be the starting point for the court’s consideration of what
    sentence is appropriate for the crime committed.” 
    Smith, 839 N.E.2d at 787
    . Neville does
    not argue that the nature of his crime warrants a sentence below the advisory.