Purvis v. State,
829 N.E.2d 572, 588 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted), trans. denied, cert. denied (2006). The defendant bears the burden of persuading the appellate court that the sentence is inappropriate. Childress v. State,
848 N.E.2d 1073, 1080 (Ind. 2006). Here, Neville received the advisory sentence for murder. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-3 (“A person who commits murder shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between forty-five (45) and sixty-five (65) years, with the advisory sentence being fifty-five (55) years.”). “The advisory sentence is meant to be the starting point for the court’s consideration of what sentence is appropriate for the crime committed.”
Smith, 839 N.E.2d at 787. Neville does not argue that the nature of his crime warrants a sentence below the advisory.