In the Matter of G.W. (Minor Child) A.W. (Mother) and J.W. (Stepfather) v. The Indiana Dept. of Child Services , 2012 Ind. App. LEXIS 512 ( 2012 )
[…] and what may be included in an assessment. Interestingly, upon a strict
    reading of the statute, an interview of the subject child is not something that
    must be done by DCS in cases of suspected abuse and neglect.
    3
    We note that Mother devotes a portion of her argument to Indiana Code Section 31-32-12-1, which
    DCS mentioned in its petition to compel, but because the trial court did not cite that statute as a basis for its
    ruling, we do not consider it here. We also note that Mother makes no argument regarding Indiana Code
    Section 31-32-13-1, and DCS does not rely on it on appeal.
    7
    Appellant’s Br. at 9-10 (citing 
    Ind. Code § 31-33-8-7
    (b)(2)). Be that as it may, the statute
    also provides that an assessment, “to the extent that is reasonably possible, must include …
    [t]he names and conditions of other children in the home.” 
    Ind. Code § 31-33-8-7
    (a)(3)
    (emphasis added). And the statute specifically contemplates that DCS may interview those
    “other children” to determine their conditions and obtain a court order if necessary to
    facilitate such interviews. See 
    Ind. Code § 31-33-8-7