In the Matter of G.W. (Minor Child) A.W. (Mother) and J.W. (Stepfather) v. The Indiana Dept. of Child Services , 2012 Ind. App. LEXIS 512 ( 2012 )
[…] to [G.W.] and that it would be in the best interest of [G.W.] that
    [Mother] and [Stepfather] be ordered to cooperate in the ongoing DCS
    investigation and allow the DCS investigator to conduct interviews of
    the minor child.
    3
    6.     Emergency exists in that no formal arrangement[s] have been made to
    ensure [G.W.’s] safety in the home.
    Appellee’s App. at 1-2.
    DCS based its petition on three statutes, only two of which are mentioned in the trial
    court’s order. The first is Indiana Code Section 31-33-8-7, which reads as follows:
    (a) The department’s assessment, to the extent that is reasonably
    possible, must include the following:
    (1) The nature, extent, and cause of the known or suspected child abuse
    or neglect.
    (2) The identity of the person allegedly responsible for the child abuse
    or neglect.
    (3) The names and conditions of other children in the home.
    (4) An evaluation of the parent, guardian, custodian or person
    responsible for the care of the child.
    (5) The home environment and the relationship of the child to the
    parent, guardian, or custodian or other persons responsible for the
    child’s care.
    (6) All other data considered pertinent.
    (b) The assessment may include the following:
    (1) A visit to the child’s home.
    (2) An interview with the subject child.
    (3) A physical, psychological, or psychiatric examination of any child
    in the home.
    (c) If:
    (1) admission to the home, the school, or any other place that the child
    may be; or
    (2) permission of the parent, guardian, custodian, or other persons
    responsible for the child for the physical, psychological, or psychiatric
    examination;
    under subsection (b) cannot be obtained, the juvenile court, upon good cause
    shown, shall follow the procedures under IC 31-32-12.
    (d) If a custodial parent, a guardian, or a custodian of a child refuses to
    allow the department to interview the child after the caseworker has attempted
    to obtain the consent of the custodial parent, guardian, or custodian to