In the Matter of G.W. (Minor Child) A.W. (Mother) and J.W. (Stepfather) v. The Indiana Dept. of Child Services , 2012 Ind. App. LEXIS 512 ( 2012 )
[…] In November 2011, nine-year-old G.W. and her twelve-year-old sister, M.F., lived
    with their mother, A.W. (“Mother”), and stepfather, J.W. (“Stepfather”), in Trafalgar. M.F.
    told Mother that Stepfather had kissed her and rubbed her legs while they watched television
    and had cuddled with her in bed and touched her bottom. In response to these revelations,
    Mother took M.F. to a counseling session in Greenwood on November 14, 2011. Shortly
    after the session ended, Mother was contacted by DCS about M.F.’s allegations against
    Stepfather.
    Indiana Code Section 31-33-8-1(a) provides that DCS “shall initiate an appropriately
    thorough child protection assessment of every report of known or suspected child abuse or
    neglect the department receives, whether in accordance with this article or otherwise.” “If
    the report alleges a child may be a victim of child abuse, the assessment shall be initiated
    immediately, but not later than twenty-four (24) hours after receipt of the report.” 
    Ind. Code § 31-33-8-1
    (c). Indiana Code Section 31-33-8-6 provides that “[t]he primary purpose of the
    assessment is the protection of the child.” Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-33-8-7(b),
    the assessment may include “[a]n interview with the subject child.” DCS requested an