Medea Woods v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] State, 
    947 N.E.2d 917
    , 922 n.8
    5
    1992). Additionally, the charging information must also state “the date of the offense
    with sufficient particularity to show that the offense was committed within the period of
    limitations applicable to that offense.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-34-1-2
    (a)(5).
    Our Supreme Court examined a related charging information requirement in a
    similar context when determining whether the charging information sufficiently stated the
    alleged offense in Patterson v. State, 
    495 N.E.2d 714
    , 719 (Ind. 1986). Indiana Code
    section 35-34-1-2(a)(4) states that the charging information must “set[] forth the nature
    and elements of the offense charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary
    repetition.” In Patterson, the charging information alleging murder did not set forth the
    manner of death, rendering it insufficient under Subsection (a)(4). Our Supreme Court
    held, however, that while the charging information did not contain sufficient factual