State Farm Insurance Company v. Thomas A. Young and Mary E. Young, Joel P. Genth and Philip K. Genth, INGENIX , 2013 Ind. App. LEXIS 126 ( 2013 )
[…] paid for those treatments.
    On October 29, 2009, the Youngs sued Philip and Joel Genth. As part of their
    damages, the Youngs listed two subrogation liens – one to Ingenix for $19,276.61, and one to
    Policy One for $5,000. The parties entered mediation, and Policy Two offered to settle the
    Youngs’ claim for $17,432.00, which was less than the total of $24,276.61 the Youngs owed
    in subrogation liens.
    As the settlement offer was less than the amount due in subrogation liens, the Youngs
    filed a motion to reduce the subrogation liens pursuant to 
    Ind. Code § 34-51-2-19
    , which
    provides:
    If a subrogation claim or other lien or claim that arose out of the payment of
    medical expenses or other benefits exists in respect to a claim for personal
    injuries or death and the claimant’s recovery is diminished:
    (1) by comparative fault; or
    (2) by reason of the uncollectibility of the full value of the claim for
    personal injuries or death resulting from limited liability insurance or
    from any other cause;
    1
    State Farm insured both the Youngs and Genth. For clarity, we refer to the Youngs’ State Farm policy as
    “Policy One” and the Genth’s State Farm policy as “Policy Two.”
    2
    the lien or claim shall be diminished in the same proportion as the claimant’s