Koch Development Corporation and Daniel L. Koch v. Lori A. Koch, as Personal Representative of the Estate of William A. Koch, Jr. ( 2013 )
[…] be purchased by the corporation is the full amount of stock less any portion
    for which the “corporation does not have sufficient capital available to
    6
    permit it to lawfully purchase” the shares. Accordingly, an analysis must
    be made of the amount the corporation must purchase before we determine
    the portion that will be purchased by [Dan] through the use of Natalie’s
    loan and the 36 monthly installment payments that would have to be made
    thereafter.
    The only limitation on a distribution to shareholders (such as this
    redemption) appears in I.C. 23-1-28-3. It provides in relevant part: “A
    distribution may not be made if, after giving it effect:
    (1) The corporation would not be able to pay its debts as they become
    due in the usual course of business; or
    (2) The corporation’s total assets would less than the sum of its total
    liabilities plus (unless the articles of incorporation permit
    otherwise) the amount that would be needed, if the corporation
    were to be dissolved at the time of the distribution, to satisfy the
    preferential rights upon dissolution of shareholders whose
    preferential rights are superior to those receiving the distribution.”
    Based on our examination of the most recent financial information that we
    have in our file from the company, it is very clear that the amount that
    must be purchased by the corporation under the terms of the
    agreement is substantially in excess of the $5,000,000 proposed in your