• FOR PUBLICATION
[…] defer to the agency. 
    Id. If we
    determine that an agency’s interpretation is reasonable, we
    terminate our analysis and will not address the reasonableness of the other party’s
    proposed interpretation. 
    Id. “Terminating the
    analysis recognizes ‘the general policies of
    acknowledging the expertise of agencies empowered to interpret and enforce statutes and
    6
    increasing public reliance on agency interpretations.’” 
    Id. (quoting State
    v. Young, 
    855 N.E.2d 329
    , 335 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006)).
    I. Notice Requirement under Ind. Code § 22-4-3-5
    Broxton first argues that the Review Board erred when it interpreted the notice
    provisions of Indiana Code Section 22-4-3-5. That statute provides:
    (a)       Except as provided in subsection (c) and subject to
    subsection (b), an individual is not totally unemployed,
    part-totally unemployed, or partially unemployed for
    any week in which the department finds the individual:
    (1)    is on a vacation week; and
    (2)    has not received remuneration from the
    employer for that week, because of:
    (A)    a written contract between the employer
    and the employees; or
    (B)    the employer’s regular vacation policy
    and practice.
    (b)       Subsection (a) applies only if the department finds that
    the individual has a reasonable assurance that the
    individual will have employment available with the
    employer after the vacation period ends.
    (c)       Subsection (a) does not apply to an individual whose
    employer fails to comply with a department rule or
    policy regarding the filing of a notice, report,
    information, or claim in connection with an individual,
    group, or mass separation arising from the vacation
    period.
    7
    Ind. Code § 22-4-3-5.1
    The Department of Workforce Development (“Department”) issued a policy
    regarding Indiana Code Section 22-4-3-5 on February 3, 2012. See Appellant’s App. p.
    39; DWD Policy 2011-07, Planned Shutdown Effects upon Unemployment Insurance
    Benefits (“Policy”).