• FOR PUBLICATION
[…] intended to require such a notice, it could have provided so in the statute. Instead, the
    statute merely requires an employer to comply with the Department’s rule or policy; it
    does not specify the content of the rule or policy. Given the Department’s substantial
    discretion, we conclude that Broxton’s argument regarding the notice provisions of
    Indiana Code Section 22-4-3-5(c) fails.
    II. Denial of Benefits under Ind. Code § 22-4-3-5
    Next, Broxton argues that the Review Board erred when it concluded that he was
    on a “vacation” under Indiana Code Section 22-4-3-5 during the summer of 2012.
    Indiana Code Section 22-4-3-5 disqualifies an individual from receiving unemployment
    benefits if: (1) the individual “is on a vacation week”; (2) the individual “has not received
    remuneration from the employer for that week, because of: (A) a written contract
    between the employer and the employees; or (B) the employer’s regular vacation policy
    and practice;” and (3) the Department “finds that the individual has a reasonable
    assurance that the individual will have employment available with the employer after the
    vacation period ends.”
    Broxton argues that he was not on a “vacation” during the summer of 2012. In