• FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 39; DWD Policy 2011-07, Planned Shutdown Effects upon Unemployment Insurance
    Benefits (“Policy”). In the Policy, the Department determined that it would consider
    several factors when deciding whether a mandated or planned facility shutdown would be
    considered a vacation week. One of the factors is whether “the employer, on their own
    initiative, has provided the Department with advance notice of any vacation week or
    1
    Indiana Code Section 22-4-3-5 was added in 2011 by Pub. L. No. 2-2011, § 3, effective July 1, 2011,
    and was amended by Pub. L. No. 6-2012, § 162, effective February 22, 2012. The statute previously
    provided:
    (a)        An individual is not totally unemployed, part-totally
    unemployed, or partially unemployed for any week in which the
    department finds the individual:
    (1)    is on a vacation week; and
    (2)    has not received remuneration from the employer for
    that week, because of:
    (A)     a written contract between the employer and the
    employees; or
    (B)     the employer’s regular vacation policy and
    practice.
    (b)        Subsection (a) applies only if the department finds that the
    individual has a reasonable assurance that the individual will
    have employment available with the employer after the vacation
    period ends.
    (c)        Subsection (a) does not apply to an individual whose employer
    fails to comply with a department rule or policy regarding the
    filing of a notice, report, information, or claim in connection
    with an individual, group, or mass separation arising from the