• FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Br. p. 8. Despite Broxton’s arguments, we conclude that subsection (c) of the statute
    does not mandate that an employer file a notice in the event of a “separation arising from
    the vacation period.”
    The relevant portion of the statute provides: “Subsection (a) does not apply to an
    individual whose employer fails to comply with a department rule or policy regarding the
    filing of a notice, report, information, or claim in connection with an individual, group, or
    mass separation arising from the vacation period.” I.C. § 22-4-3-5(c). The statute gives
    the Department discretion to create a “department rule or policy” regarding such a notice.
    See also I.C. § 22-4-19-1 (“The board shall have the power and authority to adopt,
    amend, or rescind such rules and regulations . . . and take such other action as it may
    deem necessary or suitable for the proper administration of this article.”). The statute
    2
    The Review Board argues that Broxton waived this argument by failing to raise it below. The issue of
    whether Broxton received adequate notice involves a legal, not a factual conclusion. We have previously