• FOR PUBLICATION
[…] consequent damages are complete and must be ascertained as of a particular time and in
    accordance with fixed rules of evidence and known standards of value, which the court or
    jury must follow in fixing the amount.” Id. at 365-66 (quoting Fell v. Union Pac. Ry. Co., 
    88 P. 1003
    , 1007 (Utah 1907)). The trial court in the case before us so ascertained the damages,
    and we cannot find the award of prejudgment interest an abuse of discretion.
    3.     Majestic’s Attorney Fees
    
    Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1
    (b) provides:
    In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of the cost to
    the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
    (1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous,
    unreasonable, or groundless;
    (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense
    clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or
    (3) litigated the action in bad faith.
    The trial court found Majestic had not met “Indiana’s long-standing high burden to merit
    award of attorney fees for frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless claims,” (App. at 11), and
    we agree.
    15
    We review under an abuse of discretion standard the decision whether to award