Floyd County and Floyd County Plan Commission v. City of New Albany and New Albany City Plan Commission , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 7 ( 2014 )
[…] See Ind. Code § 36-7-4-501 (“A comprehensive plan shall be approved by resolution in accordance with the 500 series for the promotion of public health, safety, morals, convenience, order, or the general welfare and for the sake of efficiency and economy in the process of development.”). 14 the fringe unless it is authorized to do so by a county ordinance[,]” Brief of the Appellant at 22, fails to take into account the two-category structure of the statute and would render subsection (f) meaningless, because the existence of a county comprehensive plan is a part of both