Floyd County and Floyd County Plan Commission v. City of New Albany and New Albany City Plan Commission , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 7 ( 2014 )
[…] covering the fringe area and, although unstated, population more than 95,000 (subsection e).6
    The County’s position, that the “statute says, very simply, that once the legislative body of a
    county adopts a comprehensive plan and ordinance covering the unincorporated areas of the
    county, a municipal plan commission simply may not continue to exercise jurisdiction over
    6
    Not having a comprehensive plan as in Bd. of Comm’rs of Howard Cnty., is apparently no longer an
    option. See Ind. Code § 36-7-4-501 (“A comprehensive plan shall be approved by resolution in accordance
    with the 500 series for the promotion of public health, safety, morals, convenience, order, or the general
    welfare and for the sake of efficiency and economy in the process of development.”).
    14
    the fringe unless it is authorized to do so by a county ordinance[,]” Brief of the Appellant at
    22, fails to take into account the two-category structure of the statute and would render