Teaching Our Posterity Success, Inc. v. Indiana Department of Education and Indiana State Board of Education , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 55 ( 2014 )
[…] of its failure to file the agency record. TOPS now appeals.
    Analysis
    “We review de novo a court’s ruling on motions to dismiss for failure to timely file
    necessary agency records where the court ruled on a paper record.” Indiana Family & Soc.
    Servs. Admin. v. Meyer, 
    927 N.E.2d 367
    , 370 (Ind. 2010). The Indiana Administrative
    3
    Orders and Procedures Act (“AOPA”) provides the exclusive means for judicial review of
    a final agency action. 
    Id.
     Indiana Code Section 4-21.5-5-13 provides in part:
    (a) Within thirty (30) days after the filing of the petition, or
    within further time allowed by the court or by other law, the
    petitioner shall transmit to the court the original or a certified
    copy of the agency record for judicial review of the agency
    action, consisting of:
    (1)     any agency documents expressing the agency
    action;
    (2)    other documents identified by the agency as
    having been considered by it before its action and used
    as a basis for its action; and
    (3)    any other material described in this article as the
    agency record for the type of agency action at issue,
    subject to this section.
    (b) An extension of time in which to file the record shall be
    granted by the court for good cause shown. Inability to obtain
    the record from the responsible agency within the time
    permitted by this section is good cause. Failure to file the
    record within the time permitted by this subsection, including
    any extension period ordered by the court, is cause for
    dismissal of the petition for review by the court, on its own
    motion, or on petition of any party of record to the proceeding.