Northen Indiana Public Service Company v. Edward A. Sloan, Dashawn L. Cole ( 2014 )
[…] 2
    Effective July 1, 2013, Indiana Code Section 9-25-6-4 was amended pursuant to P.L. 59-2013. The
    amendment was not substantive.
    4
    not more than seven (7) years from the date of judgment the driving privileges of a
    person upon receiving a verified report that the person has failed for a period of ninety
    (90) days to satisfy a judgment.” “Judgment” is defined as “a judgment in excess of two
    hundred dollars ($200) for bodily injury, death, or property damages arising out of the
    use of a motor vehicle upon a public highway.” 
    Ind. Code § 9-25-6-4
    (b) (2013).
    Indiana Code Section 9-25-6-6, which pertains to the reinstatement of driving
    privileges, provides:
    (a) The bureau may not suspend the driving privileges of a
    person and shall reinstate the driving privileges of a person
    following nonpayment of a judgment whenever a judgment
    debtor does the following:
    (1) Gives proof that the judgment debtor will maintain
    financial responsibility in the future for at least three
    (3) years following reinstatement.
    (2) Obtains an order from the trial court in which the
    judgment was rendered permitting the payment of the
    judgment in installments, unless the payment of an
    installment is in default.
    (b) A judgment debtor, upon five (5) days notice to the
    judgment creditor, may apply to the trial court in which the
    judgment was obtained for the privilege of paying the
    judgment in installments. The court, in the court’s discretion
    and without prejudice to other legal remedies the judgment
    creditor may have, may order the payment of the judgment in
    installments, fixing the amounts and times of payment of the
    installments.
    (c) Except as provided in subsection (d), if the judgment
    debtor fails to pay an installment as permitted by the order of
    the court, upon notice of the default the bureau shall suspend
    the driving privileges of the judgment debtor. The bureau
    3
    “Bureau” refers to the BMV. See 
    Ind. Code § 9-13-2-16
    .
    5
    may not take action for failure to make installment payments
    for judgments entered at least seven (7) years after the date of
    the accident. Suspended driving privileges may not be