Northen Indiana Public Service Company v. Edward A. Sloan, Dashawn L. Cole ( 2014 )
[…] the suspension period.
    NIPSCO also argues that the Appellees failed to meet other statutory
    requirements, barring reinstatement of their driving privileges. First, NIPSCO asserts
    that the Appellees were required to prove to the trial court at the reinstatement hearing
    that they would maintain financial responsibility for at least three years. NIPSCO,
    however, cites no legal authority that proof of financial responsibility was to be submitted
    to the trial court at the hearing. In fact, Indiana Code Section 9-25-6-6(a) provides:
    (a) The bureau may not suspend the driving privileges of a
    person and shall reinstate the driving privileges of a person
    following nonpayment of a judgment whenever a judgment
    debtor does the following:
    8
    (1) Gives proof that the judgment debtor will maintain
    financial responsibility in the future for at least three
    (3) years following reinstatement.
    (2) Obtains an order from the trial court in which the
    judgment was rendered permitting the payment of the
    judgment in installments, unless the payment of an
    installment is in default.
    The statute simply does not require a judgment debtor to prove financial responsibility to
    the trial court at the reinstatement hearing. Instead, it appears that the BMV is charged
    with reinstating driving privileges when the debtor gives proof of financial responsibility
    and obtains an order from the trial court permitting installment payments. Even if a
    judgment debtor is required to give such proof to the trial court, in its orders reinstating
    the Appellees’ driving privileges, the trial court required the Appellees to provide proof
    of financial responsibility to the BMV, the trial court, and NIPSCO. Accordingly, the
    trial court’s orders did not run afoul of Indiana Code Section 9-25-6-6(a).
    NIPSCO also argues that the Appellees failed to file proposed plans at least five
    days prior to the hearing.      Indiana Code Section 9-25-6-6(b) provides in part, “A
    judgment debtor upon five (5) days notice to the judgment creditor, may apply to the trial
    court in which the judgment was obtained for the privilege of paying the judgment in
    installments.” As an initial matter, because NIPSCO did not raise this issue to the trial
    court, it cannot raise it for the first time on appeal. See Einhorn v. Johnson, 
    996 N.E.2d 823
    , 828 n.4 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013) (finding waiver where a party failed to make an
    argument to the trial court).