KURT V. LAKER                                        Jun 25 2014, 2:03 pm
[…] 2.     Burgher’s Post-Tax Sale Notice
    15
    First American next challenges Burgher’s post-tax sale notices to WM Mortgage
    under INDIANA CODE §§ 6-1.1-25-4.5 and 6-1.1-25-4.6. Specifically, First American
    argues that WM Mortgage’s summary judgment motion should have been granted and the
    tax deed set aside because “Burgher did not substantially comply with Indiana’s tax sale
    statutes with respect to the 4.5 Notice and that his handling of the 4.6 Notice did not
    provide due process to [WM Mortgage].” (First American’s Br. 9).
    A.     4.5 Notice
    INDIANA CODE § 6–1.1–25–4.5 governs notices of the right of redemption (or the
    4.5 Notice). According to this statute, a person who purchases property at a tax sale must
    send notice of the sale and of the right of redemption “by certified mail” to: (1) “the
    owner of record . . . at the last address of the owner for the property, as indicated in the
    records of the county auditor;” and (2) “any person with a substantial property interest of
    public record at the address for the person included in the public record that indicates the
    interest.” I.C. § 6-1.1-25-4.5(d).
    First American does not dispute that Burgher prepared and sent a 4.5 Notice, but it