KURT V. LAKER                                        Jun 25 2014, 2:03 pm
[…] When a
    property sold at a tax sale is not redeemed during the statutory redemption period, the tax
    sale purchaser may petition the trial court for issuance of a tax deed pursuant to INDIANA
    CODE § 6-1.1-25-4.6. The tax sale purchaser must provide “[n]otice of his filing of this
    petition . . . to the same parties and in the same manner as provided in section 4.5 of this
    chapter[.]” I.C. § 6-1.1-25-4.6(a). “The notice required by [INDIANA CODE § 6-1.1-25-
    4.6] is considered sufficient if the notice is sent to the address required by section 4.5(d)
    of this chapter.” 
    Id. Under the
    notice requirements in INDIANA CODE § 6-1.1-25-4.5(d),
    a tax sale purchaser must provide notice via certified mail to “any person with a
    substantial property interest of public record at the address for the person included in the
    public record that indicates the interest.” (Emphasis added). “However, if the address of
    18
    the person with a substantial property interest of public record is not indicated in the
    public record that created the interest and cannot be located by ordinary means by the
    person required to give the notice . . . the person may give notice by publication in
    accordance with IC [§] 5-3-1-4 once each week for three (3) consecutive weeks.” I.C. 6-
    1.1-25-4.5(d). “Only when the record indicating the interest does not include an address
    is the Auditor required to utilize ‘ordinary means’ to locate the address of a person with a
    substantial property interest.” 
    Diversified, 838 N.E.2d at 542
    (citing I.C. § 6–1.1–25–
    4.5(b)(2)).   “The notice required by [INDIANA CODE § 6-1.1-25-4.5] is considered
    sufficient if the notice is mailed to the address required under subsection (d).” I.C. § 6-
    1.1-25-4.5(h).
    Here, Burgher sent the 4.6 Notice to WM Mortgage “at the address for the person
    included in the public record that indicates the interest” (i.e., the Rancho Cucamonga,
    California address contained in WM Mortgage’s assignment of mortgage filed with the
    county). See I.C. § 6-1.1-25-4.5(d). Because Burgher’s 4.6 Notice was “sent to the
    address required by section 4.5(d)[,]” this notice would be “considered sufficient”