City of Gary v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development and Guadalupe T. Franco , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 338 ( 2014 )
[…] That inference still requires reversal if the
    underlying facts are not supported by substantial evidence or the logic of the
    inference is faulty, even where the agency acts within its expertise, or if the
    agency proceeds under an incorrect view of the law.
    
    Id. at 1317-1318
     (citations and footnotes omitted).
    In Indiana, an employee is ineligible for unemployment benefits if he or she is
    discharged for just cause. Stanrail Corp. v. Review Bd. of Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 
    735 N.E.2d 1197
    , 1202 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans. denied; 
    Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1
    . 
    Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1
    (d) provides that “[d]ischarge for just cause” is defined to include a “knowing
    violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer . . . .”
    The City argues that Owen Cnty. is distinguishable from the present case because the
    evidence in the present case is more comprehensive and that the Board imposed an
    unreasonable burden of proof on employers in general. The City further argues that Dr.