John Lane-El v. Michael Spears, in his official capacity of Chief of Police, and the Indianapolis Police Department , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 304 ( 2014 )
[…] “[i]nvestigatory records of law enforcement agencies.” I.C. § 5-14-3-4(b)(1) (2006).
    When a public agency denies a request for the production of public records, the
    person denied access to the records may file an action to compel the production of the
    documents in the circuit or superior court of the county in which the denial occurred. I.C.
    § 5-14-3-9(e) (2006). In determining whether the record is exempt from disclosure, the
    court uses a de novo standard of review, and the burden of proof is on the public agency
    to sustain its denial. I.C. § 5-14-3-9(f) (2006). The agency meets its burden of proof by:
    (1) proving that the record falls within a category exempted by section 4(b); and (2)
    “establishing the content of the record with adequate specificity and not by relying on a
    conclusory statement or affidavit[.]” I.C. § 5-14-3-9(g)(1) (2006). The person requesting
    access to the public record meets his or her burden of proof by “proving that the denial of
    access [was] arbitrary or capricious.” I.C. § 5-14-3-9(g)(2) (2006). An agency’s action is