John Lane-El v. Michael Spears, in his official capacity of Chief of Police, and the Indianapolis Police Department , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 304 ( 2014 )
[…] On appeal, Lane-El argues that the trial court should have
    21
    reviewed the records in order to ensure that the IPD was accurately describing them as
    investigatory records.7
    Trial courts have broad discretion in ruling on discovery matters, and we will
    affirm their determinations absent a showing of clear error and resulting prejudice.
    Wilkes v. State, 
    984 N.E.2d 1236
    , 1251 (Ind. 2013), reh’g denied, cert. denied. The
    APRA also grants trial courts discretion in whether or not to conduct an in camera review
    of requested documents. INDIANA CODE § 5-14-3-9(h) provides that “[t]he court may
    review the public record in camera to determine whether any part of it may be withheld
    under this chapter.” (Emphasis added). We have previously held that “[t]he term ‘may’
    in a statute ordinarily implies a permissive condition and a grant of discretion.” Romine
    v. Gagle, 
    782 N.E.2d 369
    , 380 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), reh’g denied, trans. denied.