Bartholomew County, Indiana v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development, and Robert L. Amos , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 360 ( 2014 )
[…] included in Appellant’s Appendix. To avoid confusion, we cite to the decision independently.
    5
    the general character of the officer, or his fitness for holding the office, or his incapacity to
    discharge the duties thereof.” Coleman v. City of Gary, 
    220 Ind. 446
    , 458-59, 
    44 N.E.2d 101
    , 107 (1942). An unemployed claimant is ineligible for unemployment benefits if he is
    “discharged for just cause.” Russell v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Emp’t & Training Servs.,
    
    586 N.E.2d 942
    , 948 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992); Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1. As it pertains to this
    matter, “just cause” means a “knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced
    rule of an employer.” Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1(d)(2).
    “Collateral estoppel ‘applies where a particular issue is adjudicated and then put in
    issue in a subsequent suit on a different cause of action between the same parties or their
    privies.’” Ghosh v. Ind. State Ethics Comm’n, 
    930 N.E.2d 23