Bartholomew County, Indiana v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development, and Robert L. Amos , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 360 ( 2014 )
[…] and fact—ultimate facts—are reviewed for reasonableness; and (3) legal propositions are
    reviewed for correctness.” Recker v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 
    958 N.E.2d 1136
    , 1139 (Ind. 2011) (citing McClain v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce
    Dev., 
    693 N.E.2d 1314
    , 1318 (Ind. 1998)).
    I. Collateral Estoppel
    The County argues that the issue of whether Amos was discharged for “just cause”
    was collaterally estopped by the Merit Board’s determination that Amos’s violations were
    “cause” for his discharge. Indiana Code section 36-8-10-11(a) provides that a sheriff “may
    dismiss, demote, or temporarily suspend a county police officer for cause after preferring
    charges in writing and after a fair public hearing before the board….” In this context,
    “cause” means “some dereliction or general neglect of duty, or some delinquency affecting
    1
    The Decision of the Review Board is attached to Appellant’s Brief but numbered as if it was
    included in Appellant’s Appendix.